Call today:
t: 01376 322782 or Email

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers DVH Design and its website http://www.dvhdesign.co.uk.

Visitors can access the aforementioned website without disclosing any personal data.

We only collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services. This can include:

  • Our Enquiry form that requests your Name, Company Name, Address, Postcode, Email Address, Telephone Number, and Website Address (if applicable)
  • Our bi-weekly newsletter that requests your name and email address

We may collect and use personal data for the additional purpose of keeping existing or prospective customers informed of any changes, either to the DVH Design website or to products and services and of any new products and/or services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from 3rd party sources, such as public records or bodies or private organisations, nor do we disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations. Information will only be disclosed in the following instances:

  • When registering a domain name or web hosting, to which a customer has already given their written consent.
  • When submitting the website address to Search Engines, Internet Directories or separate product or service beneficial to their service, to which a customer has already given their written consent.
  • When required by law or other regulation.

We may also include a link to your website from our showcase at http://www.dvhdesign.co.uk/ and/or the Portfolio page on the DVH Design website. Although great care will be taken so as not to disclose any personal information, written consent is required from the customer. We would also recommend the customer reads any articles related to their website and informs us as soon as possible of their approval/disapproval.

If we wish to use your personal data for new purposes, we offer you the means to consent to those new purposes by sending an email to us registering your approval/disapproval.

You can, at any time ask us whether we are keeping personal data about yourself or your organisation or calling our office telephone number on 01376 322782 .

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity. We will provide this information without any charge.

Alternatively, a copy of the information we keep can be obtained on the website by the visitor clicking on the 'Print a Copy of this Form' button found on both the Information Form page and the Request Consultation Form page prior to submission.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and where appropriate, you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed.

Cookies

Cookies are small encrypted text files, used by web developers to help users perform certain functions on their websites. Cookies are not viruses nor compiled pieces of code so they cannot be executed / self-executed. They also cannot make copies of themselves and spread to other networks.

DVH Design uses cookies for the purpose of recording visitor activity on our website for Website analysis/Marketing

However, we do not automatically log personal data nor link automatically logged personal datafrom our cookies about specific individuals.

Further information regarding cookies can be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.


Our privacy policy is in compliance with GDPR and UK Data Protection Act 2018, as well as the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF UK https://ico.org.uk/ http://www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk/eventual.aspx

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name/Position Deb Harrison Data Protection Officer
Company Name DVH Design
Address 75 Bedells Avenue
Black Notley
Braintree
Essex
CM77 8NA
Phone No: 01376 322782
Email:
Website: http://dvhdesign.co.uk

DVH Design are a member of FSB - visit the FSB website

© 2000-2018 DVH Design. All rights reserved. Site Map